Labour Commissioner, Gujarat, announced Minimum Wages effective from October 1, 2026

Oct 06, 2026 | by TeamLease RegTech Legal Research Team

A |  A

Free Legal updates for the week 00


Labour ComplianceThe Labour Commissioner, Gujarat, has notified revised minimum wage rates applicable from October 1, 2026, to March 31, 2027, including basic wages and special allowance for workers covered under specified scheduled employments and sweeping & cleaning work.

The following has been stated:

Scheduled Employment – I: For 46 establishments/factories and ship-breaking work, the special allowance is ₹72.50 per day. The total minimum daily wages are ₹546.50 for skilled workers, ₹534.50 for semi-skilled workers and ₹524.50 for unskilled workers in Zone-I. In Zone-II, the total minimum daily wages are ₹534.50, ₹524.50 and ₹513.50, respectively.

Scheduled Employment – II: For sweeping and cleaning work, the total minimum daily wage is ₹524.50 in Area-A and Area-B, comprising a basic wage of ₹452 and a special allowance of ₹72.50. For Area-C, the total minimum daily wage is ₹513.50, comprising a basic wage of ₹441 and special allowance of ₹72.50.

Monthly Minimum Wages: The corresponding monthly minimum wages range from ₹13,351 to ₹14,209, depending on the category and applicable zone/area.

Wage Increase: The minimum wages have increased by ₹12 per day and ₹312 per month in Gujarat, as indicated in the wage update.

Applicability Period: The revised rates are applicable from October 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.


Bookmark

Related Updates



Alternate Text

Get updates on the go on RegUpdate Mobile App.

✦ NEW  ·  AI ASSISTANT