Govt. of Bihar notified regarding the revised Minimum Wage Rates for Various Categories of Workers and Scheduled Employments Effective October 1, 2026

Nov 09, 2026 | by TeamLease RegTech Legal Research Team

A |  A

Free Legal updates for the week 00


Labour ComplianceThe Labour Department, Govt. of Bihar, on November 04, 2026, notified revised Minimum Wage Rates for Various Categories of Workers and Scheduled Employments, Effective October 1, 2026.

The following has been stated:

• The Government has revised the minimum wage rates for workers employed in various occupations, effective from October 1, 2026. The revised rates include Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA), calculated based on the average All-India Consumer Price Index for January to June 2026. 

• Accordingly, the daily minimum wages have been fixed at ₹443 for unskilled workers, ₹459 for semi-skilled workers, ₹560 for skilled workers and ₹682 for highly skilled workers. The notification also prescribes revised piece-rate wages for 12 scheduled employments, including stone breaking and crushing, bidi manufacturing, brick manufacturing, hair-cutting salons, loading and unloading, forestry and timber operations, silk and power loom industries, tea plantations, lac manufacturing, earth-cutting operations and kendu-leaf plucking and processing. 

• The rates have been provisionally calculated and are subject to ex-post facto approval by the State Advisory Board after its constitution. Monthly wages are to be converted into daily wages by dividing them by 26 and daily wages into monthly wages by multiplying them by 26. The prescribed rates include remuneration for the weekly rest day, while work performed on weekly rest days or as overtime will be compensated in accordance with Rules 6 and 7 of the Bihar Rules.

[Notification No. - S.O. 252]


Bookmark

Related Updates



Alternate Text

Get updates on the go on RegUpdate Mobile App.

✦ NEW  ·  AI ASSISTANT