UT Administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu revised the Special Allowance - effective from October 1, 2026

Nov 12, 2026 | by TeamLease RegTech Legal Research Team

Free Legal updates for the week 00


Labour ComplianceThe Department of Labour & Employment, UT Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu on November 04, 2026, revised the Special Allowance under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 – Effective October 1, 2026.

The Administration has increased the daily Special Allowance by ₹12 with effect from October 1, 2026, for all scheduled employments under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, based on the cost-of-living index. Accordingly, the revised minimum daily wage rates, comprising basic wages and Special Allowance, are ₹513.50 for unskilled workers (Basic: ₹441; Special Allowance: ₹72.50), ₹524.50 for semi-skilled workers (Basic: ₹452; Special Allowance: ₹72.50) and ₹534.50 for skilled workers (Basic: ₹462; Special Allowance: ₹72.50).

The revised rates apply to all scheduled employments in the Union Territory.

[Notification No. - LE/LI/DMN/MWA-3(II)/2026/437]


Bookmark

Related Updates



Alternate Text

Get updates on the go on RegUpdate Mobile App.

✦ NEW  ·  AI ASSISTANT